PFAS Litigation Updates
[…] August 11, 2025 | Cookware Sustainability Alliance v. Kessler, No. 0:25-cv-00041 (D. Minn.).

North Carolina Court Upholds Attorney General’s Authority to Pursue PFAS Suits

A North Carolina court has denied a motion to dismiss an environmental lawsuit brought by the state against chemical manufacturers over alleged PFAS contamination caused by operations at a chemical manufacturing facility. The defendants argued that the state attorney general lacked authority to maintain the suit following the repeal of N.C.G.S. § 114-2(8)(a), which previously authorized the attorney general to “institute and originate proceedings” and “appear before agencies on behalf of the State and its agencies and citizens in all matters affecting the public interest.” The court rejected the defendants’ argument, holding that the attorney general retains common-law authority to prosecute claims for harm to the state’s natural resources, including negligence, trespass, public nuisance, and fraud.